Y is for Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)
Historically the Yarrow herb has been used externally for treating wounds and stopping the flow of blood. Yarrow oil is also used in hair shampoos. If you have allergies to ragweed, it may be best to avoid contact with yarrow, you may be more susceptible to a reaction.
And with this post, I am finished with the 2014 Challenge! There were over 2,000 bloggers participating. Click here for the link to all my posts for this Challenge. I really learned a lot, not only about the herbs and flowers, but practicing watercolor.
|Better late than never!|